Article | RD Issues HOTMA Guidance
[…] - RD will not implement the use of “Safe Harbor” income verification. This is income verification from other federal means-tested programs to verify gross annual income.
- RD will not implement the de minimis error of $30 per month or less. HUD: De minimis errors occur when a PHA/MFH owner’s determination of a family’s income deviates from the correct income determination by no more than $30 per month in monthly adjusted income (or $360 in annual adjusted income).
- 24 CFR 5.618(a)
- RD will not implement an asset limitation ($100,000) for tenant or rental assistance eligibility.
- 24 CFR 5.657(c)
- RD will not implement HUD’s interim reexamination regulations. RD will continue to follow recertification rules found at 7 CFR 3560.152(e) which states “tenant households must be recertified and must execute a tenant certification form at least annually or whenever a change in household income of $100 or more per month occurs. Borrowers must recertify for changes of $50 per month, if the tenant requests that such a change be made.”
- 24 CFR 5.659(e)
- RD will not implement self-certification of assets by the household.
- Until the 7 CFR 3560 regulations can be updated, the RHS Administrator has approved an exception stating that 7 CFR 3560.153 only refers to 24 CFR 5.609(a) and (b).