Costello's blog dedicated to sharing knowledge that supports the housing industry's vital mission.
[…] Costello's blog dedicated to sharing knowledge that supports the housing industry's vital mission.

Article | One "HOT" Topic - HOTMA | Part 3 | Assets Redefined

assets home hotma hud income calculations lihtc nhtf rural development Apr 12, 2023

 This is the third in a multi-part series discussing the new HUD HOTMA Final Rule.

Note: FAQs 3 - 6 were covered in the second article. 

FAQ 7 | Other than the asset restrictions discussed in the last article, have rules relating to household assets changed?

Answer | Yes, the asset rules have been reformed by HOTMA in § 5.603. These will affect all programs that determine income in a manner consistent with HUD, such as the LIHTC and Rural Development programs. 

According to HOTMA, "net family assets" are defined as "the net cash value of all assets owned by the family, after deducting reasonable costs that would be incurred in disposing of real property, savings, stocks, bonds, and other forms of capital investment."

Disposed of assets.