- Which of the following terms is not part of the equation used to calculate tax credits?
[…] True or False
Details | Programs funded under VAWA may not receive funding between authorizations, but the other provisions continue to apply. See more HERE.
2. VAWA prohibits police from carrying out "nuisance" penalties when victims or others repeatedly report crimes.
True or False
Details | VAWA prohibits these types of rules made by any covered governmental entity, municipal, county, or State government at a new section 41415 of the VAWA statute
3. The ________ decides how to document a victim's status as a victim of VAWA violence.
Victim of violence or Owner/agent
Details | At 34 U.S.C. § 12491 (3)(C), the victim decides how best to document their status.
4. The same financial penalties that apply to Fair Housing now also apply to VAWA noncompliance.
True or False
Details | VAWA 2022 34 U.S.C. § 12495 (5) says that "the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Attorney General shall implement and enforce this subpart [VAWA Housing Provisions] consistent with, and in a manner that provides, the rights and remedies provided for in Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.). This is the official name of the Fair Housing Act.
5. An owner/agent cannot be charged penalties under Fair Housing and also be charged under VAWA for the same noncompliant action.
True or False